Size guide
Which Fire Pit Is Right For Me?
Four questions about your space, your crowd and how you plan to use it. We'll point you at the right diameter — no upsell, just the size that fits.
Size Finder
Which Fire Pit Is Right For Me?
How many people usually gather around your fire?
Ask the advisor
Tell us about your patio
Share your space, your crowd and how you'll use it — our AI advisor recommends a size and the add-ons worth having.
Side by side
The full range compared
| Size | Best for | Seats | Steel | Weight | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30" | Best for patios, couples and smaller gatherings. | 2–3 people | 3/16" | 60 lbs (bare bowl) | $349 |
| 36" | Our most versatile size. Great for families and entertaining. | 3–4 people | 3/16" | 90 lbs (bare bowl) | $549 |
| 42" | Large backyard gatherings and bigger outdoor spaces. | 4–5 people | 3/16" | 135 lbs (bare bowl) | $749 |
| 48" | Statement-size fire pit for large properties, farms, lodges and commercial outdoor spaces. | 5–8 people | 3/16" | 225 lbs (bare bowl) | $825 |
| 54" | Event lawns, lodges and properties that host real crowds. | 7–10 people | 3/16" | 319 lbs (bare bowl) | $1,149 |
| 60" | Commercial properties, farms and venues that want a landmark fire. | 9–12 people | 3/16" | 388 lbs (bare bowl) | $1,349 |
Lifting & handling
Two handle styles, matched to weight
Which handle a pit gets is decided by what it weighs. A 60 lb bowl lifts by bent grab handles; a 388 lb bowl needs a forged ring a strap or hook can take.

Fits 30", 36" and 42"
Bent round-bar grab handles
Rated to ~175 lbs
Solid round bar bent into a U and welded to the outside wall on both sides, sized for a gloved hand. This is the right handle for the 60 lb 30", the 90 lb 36" and the 135 lb 42" — two people can lift a corner each and walk the pit across a yard without dragging it. Standard on all three sizes.

Fits 48", 54" and 60"
Forged lifting rings
Rated to ~500 lbs
Hand-forged rings, twisted and closed, welded flush to the bowl wall so a strap, hook or tractor chain can take the load. Anything from 225 lbs up gets these — the 48", 54" and 60" are equipment moves, not hand-carry moves, and the ring is what makes placing them safe.
In plain terms
What each size is actually for
30"
$349Best for patios, couples and smaller gatherings.
Seats 2–3 people · 3/16" plate · 60 lbs (bare bowl)
36"
$549Our most versatile size. Great for families and entertaining.
Seats 3–4 people · 3/16" plate · 90 lbs (bare bowl)
42"
$749Large backyard gatherings and bigger outdoor spaces.
Seats 4–5 people · 3/16" plate · 135 lbs (bare bowl)
48"
$825Statement-size fire pit for large properties, farms, lodges and commercial outdoor spaces.
Seats 5–8 people · 3/16" plate · 225 lbs (bare bowl)
54"
$1,149Event lawns, lodges and properties that host real crowds.
Seats 7–10 people · 3/16" plate · 319 lbs (bare bowl)
60"
$1,349Commercial properties, farms and venues that want a landmark fire.
Seats 9–12 people · 3/16" plate · 388 lbs (bare bowl)
FAQ